Skills and Employability Branch staff list

Headquarters

Srinivas B Reddy   Branch Chief

Technical and coordination support

Takaaki Kizu Skills Development Officer
Jelena Keser Secretary

Global Programme on Skills and Lifelong Learning

Patrick Daru                                   Head of Operations
Sergio Iriarte Quezada Project Manager - Global Coordinator
Milagros Lazo Castro Technical Officer
Yukari Kanamori Jr. Professional Officer
Angelica Muñoz Marmolejo Technical Officer
  

Priority work areas of the Branch:

Skills development policies and systems
   
Paul Comyn Senior Skills and Employability Specialist
Pedro Moreno Da Fonseca Technical Specialist on Lifelong Learning
Karine Sonigo Skills Digitalisation Specialist

Work-based learning, apprenticeships and recognition of prior learning

   
Ashwani Aggarwal Senior Skills and Employability Specialist
Takaaki Kizu Skills Development Officer
Chan (Cheryl) Cheuk Yu Jr. Technical Officer
Andrea Machner-Kayo Secretary

Skills strategies for future labour markets

   
Olga Strietska-Ilina Senior Skills and Employability Specialist
Bolormaa Tumurchudur-Klok Technical Specialist
Hae Kyeung Chun Jr. Professional Officer
Ana Podjanin Jr. Technical Officer
Jelena Keser Secretary

Skills for social inclusion

   
Christine Hofmann                                    Skills and Employability Specialist
Julien Varlin Jr. Technical Officer
Aparajita Singh Jr Programme and Operations Officer
Louise Mbabazi-Kamina Secretary

 Skills and employability specialists in ILO field offices:

Africa

Ntéba Soumano Specialist, Skills and Employability,
DWT Yaoundé/CO-Kinshasa 
Maria Ilca Lima Webster
Specialist, Skills and Employability,
DWT/CO-Dakar
 
Laura Schmid Specialist, Skills and Employability, DWT/CO-Cairo
 
Alice Vozza Specialist, Skills and Employability, DWT/CO-Pretoria

Americas

Alvaro Ramirez Bogantes 
Skills and Enterprise Specialist,
DWT-San José
 
Hassan Ndahi Senior Specialist, Skills and Employability,
DWT-Port of Spain, Caribbean
 
Fernando Vargas Zuñiga Specialist, Vocational Training and Human Resources Development,
ILO/CINTERFOR, Montevideo

Arab States

Kishore Singh                      Senior Skills and Employability Specialist, RO/DWT-Beirut

Asia and Pacific

Akiko Sakamoto                Specialist, Skills and Employability,
DWT-Bangkok, Southeast Asia and Pacific Islands, Manila
Gabriel Bordado 
Specialist, Skills and Employability, DWT/CO-New Delhi
 
Julien Magnat Specialist, Skills and Employability, DWT-Bangkok

Europe

Alessandra Molz               Specialist, Skills and Employability,
DWT-Budapest
Mikhail Pouchkin
Specialist, Skills and Employability, DWT/CO-Moscow