Staff list

Directorate

Ms Dagmar Walter Director
Mr Satoshi Sasaki Deputy Director
Ms Seena Chatterjee Executive Assistant to the Director
   

Decent Work Technical Team - South Asia

Mr Ravindra Peiris Senior Specialist on Employers' Activities
Mr Gabriel H. Bordado Skills & Employment Specialist
Vacant Senior Employment Specialist
Ms Aya Mori Matsuura Gender Specialist
Mr Tsuyoshi Kawakami Occupational Safety & Health Specialist
Mr Mahandra G. Naidoo Social Dialogue and Labour Administration Specialist
Mr Syed Sultan U Ahmmed Specialist on Workers' Activities
Vacant  Sustainable Enterprise Development Specialist 
Mr Fowzul Insaf Nizam Specialist on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work
Mr Peter Buwembo Labour Statistician Specialist
Mr Dino Bertholdus Willy Corell Labour Migration Specialist
Ms Mariko Ouchi Senior Technical Specialist on Social Protection
Ms.Elena Gerasimova Labour Law and Labour Standards Specialist
Mr Tomas T. Stenstrom Senior Specialist on Employment Intensive Investments 
Mr Anoop Satpathy Wage Specialist (Based in Colombo, Sri Lanka)
   

Programme Unit (PROG)

Ms Divya Verma Senior Programme Officer 
Ms Ruchira Chandra Programme Officer
Mr. Vaibhav Raaj Programme Officer
Ms Vanita Manchanda Operations Assistant
Mr Shankaran Kartik Ayer Sr. Partnership and Resource Mobilization Officer
Mr Karun Gopinath Project Coordinator - Internal Migration
   

Finance, Administration & Personnel (ADFIN)

Mr Kumar Chatterjee Senior Operations Officer
Mr Ashok Mahajan Senior Finance Assistant
Ms Jyoti Gahlot Senior Operations Assistant
Vacant Operations Assistant
Ms Shruti Vidyadhar Rane Operations Assistant
Mr Prashant Arora Finance Assistant
Ms Anuradha Sahni Operations Assistant
Mr Yogendra Uniyal Senior Information Technology Assistant
Mr Yoginder Tokas Senior Driver
Mr Ram Lal Gupta Messenger
Mr Prem Chand Messenger
   

RECEPTION

 
Ms Ragini Sharma Receptionist
   

Communications 

Ms Akriti Paracer Communication and Information Management Officer
   

Programmes/Projects

Prevention of HIV/AIDS in the World of Work: A Tripartite Response

Mr Syed M Baqar National Project Coordinator
Ms Sudhalika Verma Project Assistant
   

Work in Freedom - Making migrant work safer for women from South Asia

Ms Neha Wadhawan National Project Coordinator
Mr Binod Shankar Singh Finance & Administrative Assistant
Vacant Finance & Administrative Assistant
   

Sustainable Global Supply Chains in South Asia

Ms Bharti Birla Project Manager
Mr Balasubramanian Devarajan Project Assistant
   

Promoting Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work in the cotton supply chain

Mr Ranjit Prakash National Project Coordinator
Mr Ahmed Jafar Alam Project Assistant
   

MAP16 project to accelerate action against child labour and forced labour

Ms Bansari Nag National Project Manager
Ms Isha Chaudhary Project Assistant
   

Technical support to ESIC for improving and expanding access to health care services in India- an approach to formalization

Ms. Hemamalini Krishnarathnam  Administrative Assistant
   

Waste and Green Jobs

Ms Pallavi Mansingh National Project Coordinator
Ms Meera Malhotra Administrative Assistant
   

Asia Regional Child Labour Programme

Mr Giovanni Soledad Chief Technical Adviser
Mr Gadiraju Lakshmi Narasimhan National Project Coordinator
Ms Itishree Sahoo Monitoring and Evaluation Officer
Ms Seema Sharma Senior Finance and Administrative Assistant
Mr Arul Roy John Finance and Administrative Assistant
   

Governance of Labour Migration in South and South-East Asia (GOALS)

 

Mr Amish Karki Technical Officer
Ms Shubha Gupta  Senior Admin and Finance Assistant
   

Safety and Health for the plantation workers focussing the tea sector in Assam

 

Ms Bharti Birla Project Manager
Ms Kanagarani Selvakumar National Project Coordinator
   

Promoting Sustainable Enterprises in India (PSEI)

 

Ms Sudipta Bhadra Project Manager (Chief Technical Advisor)
Mr Jehwee Park Technical Officer
Mr Ashish Dhiman National Project Coordinator
Ms Rasna Kaur  Admin and Finance Assistant
   

PRS-STRIDE

 
Ms Baishali Lahiri National Project Coordinator  
Ms Nandini Bijlani Verma Administrative Assistant  
     

Care Economy

   
Ms Vishishta Sam National Project Coordinator  
Ms Geetha Chandran Finance and Administrative Assistant  
     

SPARK Disability Project

   
Ms Rachna Singh National Project Coordinator  
Ms Sudhalika Verma Project Assistant