The ILO's Green Jobs Global Team
The ILO works through a team of specialists at headquarters and in the field offices. Beyond the green jobs specialists, a Global Green Jobs Network engages technical specialists in other policy areas to promote environmental sustainability in the context of Decent Work.
Programme's global inbox
Geneva Headquarters
- Moustapha Kamal Gueye - Unit Head, Green Jobs Programme (GREEN)
- Camilla Roman - Policy Specialist (GREEN)
- Monica Castillo - Senior Technical Specialist (GREEN)
- Marek Harsdorff - Technical Officer (GREEN)
- Tahmina Mahmud - Junior Programme Technical Officer (GREEN)
- Mette Grangaard Lund - Junior Professional Officer (GREEN)
- Sarah Gondy - Junior Professional Officer (GREEN)
- Mangeye Terumalai - Administrative Assistant (GREEN)
- Karuna Pal - Head, Programming, Partnerships & Knowledge-Sharing Unit (SOCPRO)
- Martin Oelz - Senior Specialist, Equality and Non-Discrimination (GED)
- Jean-François Klein - Senior Administrator (EMPLOYMENT)
- Michelle Leighton - Branch Chief (MIGRANT)
- Catherine Saget - Senior Technical Specialist and Team Leader (RESEARCH)
- Manal Azzi - Senior Specialist on Occupation Safety and Health (LABADMIN/OSH)
- Lene Olsen - Senior Programme and Operations Specialist (ACTRAV)
- José Luis Viveros Añorve - Employers' Activities Officer (ACTEMP)
- Casper Edmonds - Head, Manufacturing, Mining and Energy Unit (SECTOR/MME)
- Pawel Gmyrek Senior Operations and Policy Analysis Officer (DDG/FOP)
- Massimiliano La Marca - Senior Technical Specialist (MULTILATERALS)
- Valter Nebuloni - Unit Head, Youth Employment (YEP)
- Susana Puerto Gonzalez - Research and Technical Specialist (EMPLAB)
- Peter Rademaker - Unit Head, Development Partners Relations (DPRU)
- Githa Roelans - Unit Head, MNE and Enterprise Engagement (MULTI)
- Valentina Stoevska - Senior Statistician (STATISTICS)
- Olga Strietska-Ilina - Senior Specialist, Skills and Employability (SKILLS)
- Mito Tsukamoto - Branch Chief (DEVINVEST)
- Elma Meijboom - Junior Professional Officer (DPRU)
- Simel Esim - Unit Head (COOP)
- Adam Bowers - Planning and Coordination Officer (DCOMM)
- Patricia Richter - Senior Technical Officer (SFU)
Africa
- Fayçal Siddkou Boureima - Technical Specialist (Abidjan)
- Roberto Pes - Senior Specialist, Enterprise Development and Job Creation (Senegal)
- Alice Vozza - Skills and Lifelong Learning Specialist (South Africa)
- Jens Dyring Christensen - Senior Specialist, Enteprise Development and Job Creation (South Africa)
- Matilda Dahlquist - Junior Professional Officer (South Africa)
- Jealous Chirove - Employment Specialist (Tanzania)
- Rukia Lukanza - National Project Coordinator (Tanzania)
Asia and the Pacific
- Cristina Martinez - Senior Specialist, Environment and Decent Work (Thailand)
- Jie Zhou - National Project Manager (China)
- Shahabuddin Khan - Programme Officer (Bangladesh)
- Georgina Pascual - National Project Coordinator (Philippines)
- Hideki Kagohashi - Specialist, Enterprise Development (Philippines)
Arab States
- Shaza Ghaleb Jondi - Chief Technical Adviser (Lebanon)
Americas
- Carolina Ferreira - Technical Officer, Environment and Decent work for Latin America and the Carribean (San Jose)
- Alvaro Ramirez Bogantes - Specialist, Sustainable Enterprises, Skills Development (Costa Rica)
- Christoph Ernst - Specialist, Employment and Productive Development (Argentina)
Europe
- Fleur Rondelez - Communication and Information Management Asssistant (Belgium)
- Daniel Smith - Liaison and Research/Programming Officer (Europe)
- Linda Deelen - Manager ITC-ILO (Turin)