Staff list

Fundamentals Principles and Rights at Work Branch (FUNDAMENTALS)

FUNDAMENTALS Branch Team

Organizational description | 01 June 2020

Mr Philippe VANHUYNEGEM - Branch Chief

Mr Philippe Vanhuynegem (Belgium) is the Chief of the Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work Branch of the ILO Governance and Tripartism Department since April 2021. Mr. Philippe Vanhuynegem holds a Master Degree in Economics and a Special Master Degree in Econometrics from the Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB). He joined the ILO in 1997 starting in Ivory Coast and then in Lima Sub-regional office, as junior professional officer on social protection. He also worked in the ILO headquarters for several large technical cooperation programmes on social exclusion, social protection and local development. From 2011 to 2015, Mr. Philippe Vanhuynegem was the senior enterprise specialist for the Andean Countries, based in Lima and the Director of the Sub regional Office for the Andean Countries from 2016 until March 2021.

Geneva

Admin and Finance Unit

Ms Jennie BASTIAENEN Financial Control Officer
Ms Agatha BIENAIME Finance Clerk
Ms Caroline CHAIGNE-HOPE Branch Administrative and Communications Assistant
Ms Doraine RENÉ Administrative Assistant
Ms Maria Fernanda ROLLIER Administrative Assistant (MAP'16 project)


Research and Evaluation Unit

Ms Michaelle DE COCK Head, Research and Evaluation Unit

Research Cluster

Mr Federico BLANCO ALLAIS Senior Research Officer
Ms Gabriella BREGLIA Policy Research Officer
Ms Francesca FRANCAVILLA Senior Economist
Mr Luis FUJIWARA Project Coordinator
Ms Kelly GLEASON Data Science Officer (New York)
Mr Lorenzo GUARCELLO Policy Research and Statistics Officer
Ms Eva JOURDAN Junior Research Officer
Mr Scott LYON Policy Research Officer
Ms Lorraine Man Wing WONG Research Officer

Monitoring and Evaluation Cluster

Ms Laura DE FRANCHIS Senior Evaluation Officer
Ms Sherelle WILSON Monitoring and Database Officer
Mr Bobur NAZARMUHAMEDOV Monitoring and Evaluation Officer


Advocacy and Partnerships Unit

Mr Thomas WISSING Head, Advocacy and Partnerships Unit

Technical Advisory Cluster

Mr José Maria RAMIREZ MACHADO FPRW Technical Specialist on Freedom of Association & Collective Bargaining
Mr Houtan HOMAYOUNPOUR FPRW Technical Specialist on Forced Labour
Mr Gurchaten SANDHU Programme Support Officer on Non-discrimination
Mr Benjamin SMITH FPRW Technical Specialist on Child Labour
Ms Lisa WONG-RAMESAR FPRW Technical Specialist on Non-discrimination

Advocacy and Communication Cluster

Ms Liliana CASTILLO-RUBIO Communication, Web and Databases Assistant
Ms Jane COLOMBINI Advocacy and Communication Officer
Mr Oluremi DOHERTY Project Coordinator (BRIDGE Project
Mr John DOMBKINS Project Communication Officer (MAP'16 project)
Ms Laurence DUBOIS Project Coordinator and Partnership Manager (MAP'16 project)
Ms Aurélie HAUCHÈRE VONG Advocacy and Communication Officer (BRIDGE project)
Ms Lucie PELFORT Junior Technical Officer (BRIDGE project)
Ms Alison POTTER Junior Technical Officer 
Mr Fabio THOMA Junior Programme Officer 


 

Solutions and Innovations Unit

Mr Francesco D'OVIDIO Head, Solutions and Innovation Unit 

Regional Desks

Mr Jean-Marie KAGABO Senior Programme and Operations Officer (Africa)
Ms Nadine OSSEIRAN Senior Programme and Operations Officer (Asia)
VACANT Senior Programme and Operations Officer (Americas)
Mr Simon HILLS Senior Programme and Operations Officer (Europe/Arab States, and Crisis)

Thematic Areas

Ms Badra ALAWA Project Coordinator (CLEAR COTTON Project) (Supply Chains)
Ms Cristina MALDONADO Technical Officer (Alliance 8.7IPEC+ Flagship Programme)
Ms Alix NASRI Project Coordinator (Accelerator Lab 8.7 Programme)
Ms Gaëla ROUDY FRASER Technical Officer (FAIR project)
VACANT Senior Programme and Operations Officer (Rural and Informal Economy)
Ms Katherine TORRES Technical Officer (Supply Chains)