Staff list

Headquarters

Name Title
Valérie Schmitt Deputy Director and Officer in Charge
Andrés Acuña-Ulate Social Security Actuary
Quynh Anh Nguyen Junior Social Protection Officer (starting May 2019)
Margaret Antosik Department Secretary and Administrative Assistant
Sandrine Baronetti Secretary
Christina Behrendt Head, Social Policy Unit
Mira Bierbaum Junior Professional Officer
Fabio Durán Valverde Head, Public Finance, Actuarial and Statistics Unit
María José Escriche Senior Secretary (Administration)
Victoria Giroud-Castiella Social Protection Officer
Kagisanyo Kelobang Social Protection Analyst
Kroum Markov Social Protection Policy Specialist
Kimberly Muller Assistant (starting August 2019)
Taneem Muzaffar Public Finance Economist
Valeria Nesterenko Data Officer on Social Protection
Karuna Pal Head, Programming, Partnerships and Knowledge-sharing Unit
Maya Stern-Plaza Social Protection Legal and Standards Officer
Lou Tessier Health Protection Specialist
José Tossa Administrative and Finance Assistant
Stefan Urban Social Protection Officer
Sergio Velasco Osorio Social Security Economist
Veronika Wodsak Social Protection Policy Specialist

Project Staff in Headquarters

Name Title
Luis Cotinguiba Jr Social Protection Officer
Bénédicte Desvignes Secretary
Alexandre Landry Social Security Actuary Officer (Modelling)
André Picard Head, Actuarial Services Unit
Zhiming Yu Data Officer

Social Security Specialists in ILO field offices

Africa

Name Title
Pascal Annycke Senior Social Security Specialist, Cairo
Dramane Batchabi Senior Social Protection Specialist, Yaounde
Luis Frota Senior Social Security Specialist, Pretoria
Céline Peyron Bista Senior Social Security Specialist, Dakar

Americas

Name Title
Pablo Casalí Senior Social Security Specialist, Lima
Guillermo Montt Senior Social Protection Specialist, Santiago
Ariel Pino Senior Social Protection and OSH Specialist, Port of Spain
Helmut Schwarzer Senior Social Protection and Economic Development Specialist, Mexico

Arab States

Name Title
Luca Pellerano Senior Social Security Specialist, Lima

Asia

Name Title
Nuno Cunha Senior Social Protection Technical Specialist, Bangkok
Gonzalo Xavier Estupiñan Wages Specialist, New Delhi
Markus Ruck Senior Social Protection Specialist, Bangkok

Europe

Name Title
Kenichi Hirose Senior Social Protection Specialist, Budapest
Jasmina Papa Social Protection Specialist, Moscow

International Training Centre of the ILO (Turin, Italy)

Name Title
Charles Crévier Senior Programme Officer, Social Security Programme, Turin
Charles Knox-Vydmanov Programme Officer, Turin

 Field Project Staff

Name Title
Essodina Abalo National Expert, Lomé (Togo)
Laura Addati Policy Specialist, New York (United States)
Andrew Allieu Project Manager, Social Protection & Labour Migration Expert, Addis Ababa (Ethiopia)
Lkhagvademberel Amgalan National Project Coordinator, Ulan Bator (Mongolia)
Sobir Aminov National Coordinator, Dushanbe (Tajikistan)
Rosa Benyounes National Programme Offier, Algiers (Algeria)
Andre Felipe Bongestabs Junior Social Protection Technical Officer, Lilongwe (Malawi)
Joana Borges Henriques Social Protection Technical Officer, Praia (Cap Verde)
James Canonge Social Protection Technical Officer, Lusaka (Zambia)
Nuno Castro Senior Programme Officer, Libon (Portugal)
Kidist Chala Programme Manager, Addis Ababa (Ethiopia)
Belinda Chanda Operations & Programme Support Sp, Dhaka (Bangladesh)
Nguyen Hai Dat Programme Officer, Hanoi (Viet Nam)
Moussa Dieng National Project Coordinator, Dakar (Senegal)
Saad Gilani Project Manager, Mogadiscio (based in Kenya)
Shebbah Hamusimbi Finance and Administrative Assistant, Lusaka (Zambia)
Zhulieta Harasani National Coordinator, Tirania (Albania)
Inna Holiuk Project Assistant, Kiev (Ukraine)
Vesna Jovic Junior Professional Officer, Bangkok (Thailand)
Mwenya Kapasa National Project Coordinator, Lusaka (Zambia)
Annamarie Kiaga Specialist, Informal Economy, Harare (Zimbabwe)
Emil Krstanovski National Coordinator, Skopje (Macedonia)
Qingyi Li National Programme Officer, Beijing (China)
Ala Lipciu National Coordinator, Chisinau (Moldova)
Hellen Magutu National Programme Coordinator, Nairobi (Kenya)
Patience Matandiko National Project Officer, Luzaka (Zambia)
Irina Melekh Project Manager, Moscow (Russian Federation)
Denise Monteiro Junior Technical Officer, Maputo (Mozambique)
Ratnawati Muyanto Social Protection Officer, Surabaya (Indonesia)
Dampu N. Ndenzako National Project Officer, Dar es Salaam (Tanzania)
Nita Neupane Programme Officer, Kathmandu (Nepal)
Malika Ok National Programme Officer, Phnom Penh (Cambodia)
Bolotbek Orokov National Coordinator, Bishkek (Kyrgizstan)
José Francisco Ortiz Vindas National Project Coordinator, San José (Costa Rica)
Marielle Phe Goursat Project Manager, Hanoi (Viet Nam)
Nienke Raap Junior Professional Officer, Abuja (Nigeria)
Betina Ramirez Lopez Social Protection Programme Officer, Hanoi (Vietnam)
Rabia Razzaque  Senior Programme Officer, Islamabad (Pakistan)
Ma. Lourdes M. Rivera Programme Assistant, Manila (Philippines)
Christine Rouhana Research Assistant, Beirut (Lebanon)
Sergiy Savchuk National Coordinator, Kiev (Ukrania)
Noushin Safinaz Shah National Programme Coordinator, Dhaka (Bangladesh)
Kazim Shuaib Programme Officer, Peshawar (Pakistan)
Jittima Srisuknam National Programme Officer, Bangkok (Thailand)
Lejla Tanovic National Coordinator, Sarajevo (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Thein Than Htay National Project Coordinator, Yangon (Myanmar)
Helene Thor Communications Officer, Bangkok (Thailand)
Doan Thuy Quynh Programme Assistant, Hanoi (Vietnam)
Ippei Tsuruga Senior Technical Officer, Bangkok (Thailand)
Victoire Umuhire Technical Officer, Social Protection & Labour Migration Expert, Dar es Salaam (Tanzania)
Divya Verma Programme Officer, New Delhi (India)
Rubén Vicente Project Manager, Maputo (Mozambique)
Lurdes Maria Lima Viegas Dos Santos Pires National Project Coordinator, Sao Tome (Sao Tome and Principe)
Pramo Weerasekera Programme Assistant, Colombo (Sri Lanka)