Staff list

Headquarters

Name Title
Shahrashoub Razavi Director
Valérie Schmitt Deputy Director 
Andrés Acuña-Ulate Social Security Actuary
Leillah AbdallahDepartment Secretary and Administrative Assistant
Pascal AnnyckeSocial Protection and Public Finance Officer
Sandrine Baronetti Secretary
Christina Behrendt Head, Social Policy Unit
James Canonge Social Protection Officer
Umberto Cattaneo Public Finance Officer
María José Escriche Senior Secretary (Administration)
Victoria Giroud-Castiella Social Protection Officer
Kagisanyo Kelobang Social Protection Analyst
Aurelie Klein Social Protection Officer
Alix Machiels Junior Social Protection Policy Officer
Kroum Markov Social Protection Policy Specialist
Yuta Momose Junior Social Protection Policy Officer
Valeria NesterenkoSocial Protection Data Officer
Ian Orton Social Protection Policy Officer
Karuna Pal Head, Programming, Partnerships and Knowledge-sharing Unit
Maya Stern-Plaza Social Protection Legal and Standards Officer
Helmut Schwarzer Head, Public Finance, Actuarial and Statistics Unit 
Lou Tessier Health Protection Specialist
José Tossa Administrative and Finance Assistant
Clara van Panhuys Social Protection Officer
Veronika Wodsak Social Protection Policy Specialist
Hiroshi YamabanaSocial Security Actuary
Zhiming YuSocial Protection Data Officer

Project Staff in Headquarters

Name Title
Rodrigo AssumpcaoSocial Protection Management Information Systems Specialist
Simeon Bond Social Protection Officer
Luisa Fernanda Carmona Llano Legal Officer
André Costa Santos Social Protection Technical Officer
Marie-Christine Dankmeyer Social Protection & Climate Change Specialist
Bénédicte Desvignes Secretary
Moustapha DioufJunior Social Security Actuary
Sven EngelsSocial Protection Officer
Shana Fabienne HoehlerSocial Health Protection Technical Officer
Carlos GalianTechnical Expert, Social Protection Financing
Jean-Louis LambeauSocial Protection Technical Officer
Aurore IradukundaJunior Technical Officer, Health Financing and Social Health Protection
Ana Carolina De Lima VieiraSocial Protection Officer
Christina LloretSocial Security Actuary
Mathilde MailfertTechnical Officer, Health Financing and Social Health Protection
Sven Nef IT expert and administrative officer
Rim Nour Technical Expert on Social Transfers
Céline Peyron Bista Chief Technical Adviser - EC DEVCO Project
André Picard Head, Actuarial Services Unit
Nanya Sudhir Social Protection Officer

Social Security Specialists in ILO field offices

Africa

Name Title
Andrew Allieu Senior Social Protection Specialist, Pretoria
Pascal Annycke Senior Social Security Specialist, Cairo
Dramane Batchabi Senior Social Protection Specialist, Dakar
Joana Borges Henriques Senior Social Security Specialist, Youndé

Americas

Name Title
Pablo Casalí Senior Social Security Specialist, Lima (Peru)
Guillermo Montt Senior Social Protection Specialist, Santiago (Chile)
Ariel Pino Senior Social Protection and OSH Specialist, Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago)

Arab States

Name Title
Luca Pellerano Senior Social Security Specialist, Beirut (Lebanon)

Asia

Name Title
Nuno Cunha Senior Social Protection Technical Specialist, Bangkok (Thailand)
Gonzalo Xavier Estupiñan Wages Specialist, New Delhi (India)
Mariko Ouchi Senior Social Protection Technical Specialist, New Delhi (India
Markus Ruck Senior Social Protection Specialist, Bangkok (Thailand)

Europe

Name Title
Kenichi Hirose Senior Social Protection Specialist, Budapest (Hungary)
Jasmina Papa Social Protection Specialist, Moscow (Russia)

International Training Centre of the ILO (Turin, Italy)

Name Title
Charles Crévier Senior Programme Officer, Social Security Programme, Turin (Italy)

 Field Project Staff

Name Title
Essodina Abalo National Expert, Lomé (Togo)
Serkalem Abebe Project FAA, Addis-Ababa (Ethiopia)
Laura Addati Policy Specialist, New York (United States)
Bilal Ahmad Project Officer, Islamabad (Pakistan)
Abdulkadir Ali Project Manager, Mogadishu (Somalia)
Rana Al-Ansari National Project Coordinator, Amman (Jordan)
Jullnar Al Kurdi National Project Coordinator, Amman (Jordan)
Sandra Alves Lopez Silva Social Protection Coordinator and Emergency Fund Manager, Amman (Jordan)
Lkhagvademberel Amgalan National Project Coordinator, Ulan Bator (Mongolia)
Sobir Aminov National Coordinator, Dushanbe (Tajikistan)
Daniela Arias National Project Coordinator, Quito (Ecuador)
Ana Cristina Aviles National Project Coordinator, Quito (Ecuador)
Rosa Benyounes National Programme Offier, Algiers (Algeria)
Ozge Berber Agtas Programme and Admin Officer, Ankara (Turkey)
Suravi Bhandary National Programme Coordinator, Kathmandu (Nepal)
Andre Felipe Bongestabs Social Protection Technical Officer, Kathmandu  (Nepal)
Joana Borges Henriques Social Protection Technical Officer, Praia (Cap Verde)
Simon Brimblecombe Chief Technical Advider, Bangkok (Thailand)
Meredith Byrne Technical Officer, Amman (Jordan)
James Canonge Social Protection Technical Officer, East Jerusalem, Occupied Palestinian Territory
Nuno Castro Senior Programme Officer, Lisbon (Portugal)
Kidist Chala Programme Manager, Addis Ababa (Ethiopia)
Belinda Chanda Operations & Programme Support Sp, Islamabad (Pakistan)
Alexius Chicham National Programme Coordinator, Dhaka (Bangladesh)
Ida Tsitsi Chimedza Programme Officer, Windhoek (Namibia)
Adolphus Chinomwe Senior Programme Officer, Harare (Zimbabwe)
Luis Cotinguiba  Junior Technical Officer, Maputo (Mozambique)
Emmanuel Danjuma National Project Coordinator, Abuja (Nigeria)
Nguyen Hai Dat Programme Officer, Hanoi (Viet Nam)
Loveleen De Chief Technical Adviser, Vientiane (Laos)
Aissata Dia-Diodo National Project Coordinator, Bamako (Mali)
Moussa Dieng National Project Coordinator, Dakar (Senegal)
Quynh Doan Thuy Programme Assistant, Hanoi (Vietnam)
Thuy Dung Doan National Officer, Hanoi (Vietnam)
Varol Dur Social Protection Officer, Ankara (Turkey)
Marialaura Ena Technical Officer, Lusaka (Zambia)
Luis Frota Project Manager, Beijing (China)
André Gama Social Protection Programme Manager, Hanoi (Vietnam)
Aya Gabr National Social Protection Coordinator
Saad Gilani Project Manager, Mogadiscio (based in Kenya)
Elleni Haddis Programme Manager, Addis Ababa (Ethiopia)
Shebbah Hamusimbi Finance and Administrative Assistant, Lusaka (Zambia)
Zhulieta Harasani National Coordinator, Tirania (Albania)
Inna Holiuk Project Assistant, Kiev (Ukraine)
Sokgech Heng National Programme Officer, Phnom Penh (Cambodia)
Veronica Herken Alvarenga National Project Coordiantor, Asunción (Paraguay)
Ricardo Irra National Project Coordinator, Mexico City (Mexico)
David Jaramillo National Project Officer, Quito (Ecuador)
Vesna Jovic Junior Professional Officer, Bangkok (Thailand)
Nilufarkhon Kamalova Social Protection Officer, Tashkent (Uzbekistan)
Reagan Kaluluma National Project Coordinator (Mexico)
Mwenya Kapasa National Project Coordinator, Addis Ababa (Ethiopia)
Kagisanyo Kelobang Social Protection Technical Advisor, Lusaka (Zambia)
Annamarie Kiaga Specialist, Informal Economy, Harare (Zimbabwe)
Nina Krgovic National Programme Officer, Kiev (Ukraine)
Emil Krstanovski National Coordinator, Skopje (Macedonia)
Qingyi Li National Programme Officer, Beijing (China)
Ala Lipciu National Coordinator, Chisinau (Moldova)
Evans Lwanga Technical Officer, Addis Ababa (Ethiopia)
Olivier Louis Dit Guerin Chief Technical Adviser, Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso)
Hellen Magutu National Programme Coordinator, Nairobi (Kenya)
Fartun Hassan Mohamud National Project Coordinator, Mogadishu (Somalia)
Phomelelo Makondo National Project Coordinator, Pretoria (South Africa)
Markku Johannes Malkamaeki Technical Expert, Social Protection, Amman (Jordan)
Patience Matandiko National Project Officer, Luzaka (Zambia)
David Mawejje National Project Coordinator, Kampala (Uganda)
Irina Melekh Project Manager, Moscow (Russian Federation)
Fantahun Melles National Project Coordinator, Addis Ababa (Ethiopia)
Denise MonteiroTechnical Officer, (Angola)
Vanádio Monteiro National Project Coordinator, Maputo (Mozambique)
Jap Saw U Ler Moo National Project Coordinator, Yangon, Yangon
Ratnawati Muyanto Social Protection Officer, Surabaya (Indonesia)
Dampu N. Ndenzako National Project Officer, Dar es Salaam (Tanzania)
Nita Neupane Programme Officer, Kathmandu (Nepal)
Marc Ninerola Technical Officer, Algiers (Algeria)
Stephen Opio Chief Technical Adviser, Kampala (Uganda)
Samia Ouzgane National Officer, Rabat, Morocco
Bolotbek Orokov National Coordinator, Bishkek (Kyrgizstan)
José Francisco Ortiz Vindas National Project Coordinator, San José (Costa Rica)
Christianus Panjaitan National Project Officer, Jakarta (Indonesia)
Khemphone Phaokhamkeo National Coordinator, Vientiane (Laos)
Marielle Phe Goursat Project Manager, Hanoi (Viet Nam)
Lkham Purevjav National Program Coordinator, Ulaanabaatar (Mongolia)
Nienke Raap Junior Professional Officer, Abuja (Nigeria)
Betina Ramirez Lopez Social Protection Programme Officer, Hanoi (Vietnam)
Rabia Razzaque  Senior Programme Officer, Islamabad (Pakistan)
Ma. Lourdes M. Rivera Programme Assistant, Manila (Philippines)
Christine Rouhana Research Assistant, Beirut (Lebanon)
Tasneem Saeed National Project Coordinator, Islamabad (Pakistan)
Sergiy Savchuk National Coordinator, Kiev (Ukrania)
Noushin Safinaz Shah National Programme Coordinator, Dhaka (Bangladesh)
Noushin Shah National Programme Coordinator, Dhaka (Bangladesh)
Kazim Shuaib Programme Officer, Peshawar (Pakistan)
Nina Siegert Chief Technical Advisopr, New Delhi (India)
Jittima Srisuknam National Programme Officer, Bangkok (Thailand)
Lejla Tanovic National Coordinator, Sarajevo (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Segun Tekun National Project Officer, Abuja (NIgeria)
Thein Than Htay National Project Coordinator, Yangon (Myanmar)
Cheikh Thiam National Programme Coordinator, Algiers (Algeria)
Vasu Thirasak National Program Coordinator, Bangkok (Thailand)
Helene Thor Communications Officer, Bangkok (Thailand)
Doan Thuy Quynh Programme Assistant, Hanoi (Vietnam)
Ippei Tsuruga Senior Technical Officer, Jakarta (Indonesia)
Victoire Umuhire Technical Officer, Abidjan (Côte d'Ivoire)
Divya Verma Programme Officer, New Delhi (India)
Rubén Vicente Project Manager, Maputo (Mozambique)
Lurdes Maria Lima Viegas Dos Santos Pires National Project Coordinator, Sao Tome (Sao Tome and Principe)
Pramo Weerasekera Programme Assistant, Colombo (Sri Lanka)
Thongleck Xiong National Project Coordinator, Vientiane (Lao PDR)
Jie Yu Koh Programme Manager, Phnom Penh (Cambodia)
Imene Zahouani National Project Coordinator, Tunis (Tunisia)
Jie Zhou National Officer, Beijing, China