Labour Migration Branch (MIGRANT) staff list






Ms Michelle Leighton

Branch Chief

+41 22 799 6493

Ms Christiane Kuptsch

Senior Specialist in Migration Policies

+41 22 799 8696

Mr Theodoor Sparreboom Chief Technical Adviser +41 22 799 7142

Mr Nicholas Grisewood

Specialist in Crisis Migration

+41 22 799 7495

Ms Maria Gallotti

Specialist in Migration Policies

+41 22 799 6552

Ms Gloria Moreno-Fontes Chammartin

Specialist in Migration Policies

+41 22 799 7854

Shabarinath Nair Migration Policy Specialist +41 22 799 8186
Ms Natalia Popova Labour Economist +41 22 799 6395

Ms Samia Kazi Aoul-Chaillou

Technical Officer International Migration

+41 22 799 7182

Mr Jesse Mertens

Technical Officer International Migration

+41 22 799 7428

Ms Heike Lautenschlager

Technical Officer International Migration

+41 22 799 7298

Ms I. Delsaux

Senior Secretary

+41 22 799 7677

Ms Hélène Lombard Secretary +41 22 799 7561
Ms Chantal Dufresne Administrative Assistant +41 22 799 6445
Ivón Garcia Administrative Assistant +41 22 799 7333

Regional focal points on labour migration





Ms Cynthia Samuel - Olonjuwon

Chief of the ILO Programming Unit for Africa

Mr Aly Cisse

Chief Technical Adviser on Labour Migration; Abuja, Nigeria

Ms Olufeyisayo Ilesanmi

National Program Officer, Labour Migration and Human Trafficking

Ms Aida Awel

Chief Technical Adviser on Labour Migration; Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Abderrahim Amraoui

National coordinator of the project IRAM / Morocco

Ruchika Bahl

Chief Technical Adviser on Labour Migration Addis Ababa, Ethiopia





Mr. Guillermo Dema

Youth Employment and Labour Migration Specialist, ILO RO Lima

Mr Francesco Carella

Labour Migration Specialist, ILO San José

Ms. Cyntia Sampaio

National Project Coordinator, ILO Brasilia

Arab States




Mr Ryszard Cholewinski

Regional Migration Specialist for the Arab States

Ms Sophia Kagan

Chief Technical Adviser of the Regional Fair Migration Project in the Middle East (FAIRWAY)

Ms Eliza Marks

Technical Officer of the Regional Fair Migration Project in the Middle East (FAIRWAY)

Asia and the Pacific




Mr Nilim Baruah

Regional Migration Specialist for Asia and the Pacific

Mr Hussein Macarambon

National Project Coordinator for FAIR project in the Philippines

Ms Anna Engblom

Senior Programme Manager — TRIANGLE in ASEAN

Mr Max Tuñón

Labour Migration Specialist for South Asia, Decent Work Technical Support Team (DWT), New Delhi

Benjamin Harkins

Technical Officer (Research and M&E) for the TRIANGLE II project

Ms Anna Olsen Technical Specialist Tripartite Action to Enhance the Contribution of Labour Migration to Growth and Development in ASEAN (TRIANGLE II)
Mrs. Jacqueline Pollock Chief Technical Advisor, Developing International and Internal Labour Migration Governance (DIILM) — ILO Yangon

Ms Thilini Fernando

Programme Assistant, Enhanced recognition of skills and reduced vulnerability of Sri Lankan construction workers in selected GCC Countries - UAE and Kuwait - CO-Colombo

Ms Catherine Laws

Technical Officer for the Migrant Workers Empowerment and Advocacy (MWEA) Project and the Improved Migration Governance (IMG) Project

Ms Deepa Bharathi Chief Technical Advisor, Application of Migration Policy for Decent Work for Migrant Workers — CO-Dhaka
Mr Hongye Pei Project Officer, EU-China Migration and Mobility Support Project (MMSP) — CO-Beijing
Ms Swairee Rupasinghe National Project Coordinator, Ensuring the Effective Implementation of the Sri Lanka National Labour Migration Policy (Phase III) — CO-Colombo
Ms Florida Sandanasamy National Project Coordinator, Protecting the rights of Migrant Workers Through Empowerment and Advocacy (MWEA) — CO-Kuala Lumpur and ROAP
Ms Mi Zhou Project Manager, SEA Fisheries — Co-Jakarta
Ms Marja Paavilainen Senior Programme Officer, ASEAN TRIANGLE II
Ms Anjali Fleury Technical Officer, ASEAN TRIANGLE II, CO-Jakarta

EU- India Cooperation and Dialogue on Migration

Ms Seeta Sharma Technical Officer
Ms Harpreet Bhullar National Project Coordinator
Mr Prashant Arora Finance Assistant
Ms Shruti Vidyadhar Rane Research & Administrative Assistant

Europe and Central Asia




Ms Miriam Boudraa

Responsible at ITC-ILO for the training activities on labour migration

Mr Daniel Smith

Liaison and Research / Programming Officer