ILO is a specialized agency of the United Nations
ILO home > Meetings and events > Governing Body > Sessions > Composition and agenda of standing bodies and meetings ...

Composition and agenda of standing bodies and meetings

Record of decisions | 14 April 2009

Reappointments

The Governing Body, on the recommendation of its Officers, reappointed for a period of three years, the following members of the Committee on the Application of Conventions and Recommendations:

– Mr Lelio Bentes Correa (Brazil);

– Mr Abdul G. Koroma (Sierra Leone);

– Ms Ruma Pal (India);

– Mr Yozo Yokota (Japan).

(Document GB.303/21, paragraph 1.)

Reappointments

The Governing Body, on the recommendation of its Officers, reappointed until 31 December 2012 according to its mandate, the following ILO 1 nominated members of the Joint ILO–UNESCO Committee of Experts on the Application of the Recommendations concerning Teaching Personnel (CEART):

– Ms Maria A.T. Gallart (Argentina);

– Ms Anne-Lise Hostmark Tarrou (Norway);

– Mr Mark Thompson (Canada).

(Document GB.303/21, paragraph 2.)

New appointments

In order to fill the vacancies left by the resignations of Ms Eddah W. Gachukia (Kenya), Ms Lilia S. Garcia (Philippines), and the Hon. Justice L.T. Olsson (Australia), the Governing Body, on the recommendation of its Officers, appointed the following persons as members of the Joint Committee for a period until 31 December 2012:

– Ms Beatrice Avalos Bevan (Chile), Associate Researcher, Centro de Investigación Avanzada en Educación, University of Chile and former National Coordinator of the Programme for Improvement of Teacher Education, Chile;

– Ms Linda McNeil Chisholm (South Africa), Director, Education, Science and Skills Development, Human Sciences Research Council;

– Mr Masaaki Katsuno (Japan), Associate Professor, School of Development and Policy Studies, Graduate School of Education, University of Tokyo.

(Document GB.303/21, paragraph 3.)

Agenda and working languages

The Governing Body approved:

(a) the proposed agenda for this Regional Meeting;

(b) that simultaneous interpretation should be provided in English, French, Spanish, German and Russian, and also in Portuguese.

(c) that the Report of the Director-General submitted to the Meeting should be published in English, French, Spanish, German, Portuguese and Russian.

(d) that the report of the Meeting, the report of the Credentials Committee, the conclusions and resolutions which may be adopted, would be published at the Meeting itself only in English, French and Spanish.

(Document GB.303/21, paragraph 5, and Chairperson’s proposal.)

Invitation of international non-governmental organizations

The Governing Body, on the recommendation of its Officers, recommended that the Director-General be authorized to invite the following organizations to be represented at the Meeting as observers:

– Business Europe;

– European Trade Union Confederation;

– General Confederation of Trade Unions;

– Global March Against Child Labour;

– SOLIDAR.

(Document GB.303/21, paragraph 9.)

Agenda

The Governing Body, on the recommendation of its Officers, approved the agenda of this meeting of the Subcommittee.

(Document GB.303/21, paragraph 13.)

Invitation of international non-governmental organizations

The Governing Body, on the recommendation of its Officers, authorized the Director-General to invite the following international non-governmental organizations to be represented at the Meeting as observers:

– Building and Wood Workers’ International (BWI);

– Confederation of International Contractors’ Associations (CICA).

(Document GB.303/21, paragraph 15.)

Invitation of international non-governmental organizations

The Governing Body, on the recommendation of its Officers, decided that the following international non-governmental organizations would be invited to be represented at the Ninth Session of the Joint Working Group as observers.

– International Christian Maritime Association;

– International Collective in Support of Fish Workers;

– International Committee on Seafarers’ Welfare;

– International Maritime Committee;

– Mission to Seamen.

(Document GB.303/21, paragraph 20.)

Composition and agenda

The Governing Body, on the recommendation of its Officers, approved the proposed composition formula and agenda for this Meeting.

(Document GB.303/21, paragraphs 22 and 24.)

Invitation of international non-governmental organizations

The Governing Body, on the recommendation of its Officers, authorized the Director-General to invite the following organizations to be represented at the Meeting as observers:

– International Association of Oil and Gas Producers (OGP);

– International Chemical Industry Labour Relations Committee (LRC);

– International Federation of Chemical, Energy, Mine and General Workers’ Unions (ICEM);

– International Petroleum Industry Environmental Conservation Association (IPIECA);

– International Transport Workers’ Federation (ITF);

– Oil Companies’ European Association for Environment, Health and Safety in Refining and Distribution – CONCAWE;

– Society of Petroleum Engineers (SPE).

(Document GB.303/21, paragraphs 26 to 27.)

Composition and agenda

The Governing Body, on the recommendation of its Officers, approved the proposed composition formula and agenda for this Meeting.

(Document GB.303/21, paragraphs 31 and 33.)

Invitation of international non-governmental organizations

The Governing Body, on the recommendation of its Officers, authorized the Director-General to invite the following organizations to be represented at the Meeting as observers:

– International Association for Agricultural Medicine and Rural Health (IAAMRH);

– International Commission on Occupational Health (ICOH);

– International Council of Nurses (ICN);

– International Ergonomic Association (IEA);

– International Federation of Chemical, Energy and General Workers’ Union (ICEM);

– International Maritime Health Association (IMHA);

– International Occupational Hygiene Association (IOHA);

– International Social Security Association (ISSA).

(Document GB.303/21, paragraph 36.)

Tripartite Meeting on Promoting Social Dialogue and Good Industrial Relations from Oil and Gas Exploration and Production to Oil and Gas Distribution
(Geneva, 11–14 May 2009)

The Governing Body appointed Mr Goran Trogen (Employer member) as its representative, who will also chair the above Meeting.

(Document GB.303/21, paragraph 37.)

1 The Director-General of UNESCO has taken parallel action for the reappointment or appointment of six additional members of the Joint ILO–UNESCO Committee of Experts.

Tags: ILO Governing Body

Unit responsible: Official Meetings, Documentations and Relations (RELMEETINGS)

Reference: dec-GB.303/21

This content is available in
Español  Français 
A A+A++  Print  Email
close

Email

Composition and agenda of standing bodies and meetings

To

Email address:
Separate multiple addresses with a comma (,)

Your details:

Your Name:
Your Email:
Send
Share this content
© 1996-2014 International Labour Organization (ILO) | Copyright and permissions | Privacy policy | Disclaimer