Promoting jobs, protecting people
NATLEX
Database of national labour, social security and related human rights legislation

Qatar >

Original name: قانون رقم 10 لسنة 2018 بشأن الاقامة الدائمة
Name: Law No. 10 of 2018 on Permanent Residency.
Country: Qatar
Subject(s): Migrant workers
Type of legislation: Law, Act
Adopted on: 2018-10-21
Entry into force:
ISN: QAT-2018-L-107346
Bibliography: Legislation online in Arabic Legislation online in Arabic Ministry of Justice, Qatar, P. 3 - P. 8 PDF in Arabic PDF in Arabic (consulted on 2018-10-30)
Abstract/Citation: The expatriates are allowed to obtain permanent residency permit of Qatar under certain rules and regulations.

1- The candidate should complete 20 years in Qatar on a legal ordinary residency permit if he/she is born abroad. Those born in Qatar is required to complete 10 years. The residency duration should be consecutive and prior to the date of submission of the application for permanent residency permit.
The continuation of residency of the applicant in the county should not be interrupted by staying outside Qatar for more than 60 days in a year and duration of stay out of the country will be deducted from the balance of the residency in Qatar.
If the applicant left Qatar after applying for permanent residency permit for more than six months in a row, the Minister of Interior has the right to disqualify his previous residency duration in the country.

2 - The applicant should have enough income to cover expenditures of him and his family. A cabinet decision will specify the minimum income of the applicant and exceptional cases.

3- The applicant should be of good behaviour and reputation and he/she should not have previously been convicted of a dishonourable offence unless he has been rehabilitated in accordance with the law.

4- The applicant should have enough knowledge of the Arabic language.
Related text(s):

© Copyright and permissions 1996-2014 International Labour Organization (ILO) | Privacy policy | Disclaimer