Staff list

ILO Regional Office for Arab States

Regional Management 

Ms. Ruba Jaradat                Regional Director
Mr. Frank Hagemann Deputy Regional Director/DWT Director
Ms. Madonna Hayek Executive Secretary to the Regional Director/Beirut

Regional Administrative Services Unit

Mr. Anser Qureshi Chief
Ms. Leila Bekdache Senior Admin/Finance and Personnel Assistant
Ms. Mirna Chmouny Information Technology Assistant
Ms. Tania Massad Administrative and HR Assistant
Ms. Amal El Fakhoury Administrative Secretary
Ms. Penelope Shawkatly Registry and Administrative Clerk
Mr. Jaafar Karaki Finance Clerk

Regional Programme Service Unit

Mr. Lars Johansen Chief Programme Unit
Ms. Shaza Al Jondi UN Coherence & Resource Mobilization Officer 
Ms. Shaza Al-Jundi National Programme Officer
Ms. Rabia Jalloul National Programme Officer
Ms. Joumana Karamé National Programme Officer 
Ms. Nathalie Bavitch Monitoring & Evaluation Officer
Ms. Sanaa Abou Sleiman Junior Programme Assistant
Ms. Dina Hasrouny Junior Programme Assistant
Ms. Feryal Jabbour Secretary
Mr. Moussa Toufaily Programme Clerk

Regional Communication & Public Information Unit

Ms. Salwa Kanaana     Communication & Public Information Officer
Ms. Reham Rached Communication & Information Assistant

Decent Work Technical Support Team 

Ms. Ursula Kulke                         Senior Social Security Specialist
Mr. Torsten Schackel Senior International Labour Standards & Labour Law Specialist
Mr. Hans van de Glind  Senior Migration Specialist
Mr. Mustapha Said Senior Workers' Specialist
Mr. Tariq Haq Senior Employment Policy Specialist
Ms. Emanuela Pozzan Senior Gender Equality Specialist
Ms. Lama Oueijan Senior Employers' Specialist
Ms. Rania Bikhazi Senior Enterprise Development Specialist
Mr. Amin Al-Wreidat  Labour Inspection & Occupational Safety and Health Specialist
Ms. Lynna Moukarzel Senior Secretary
Ms. Najiyah Menassa Secretary
Ms. Safinaz El Moughrabi Secretary

Technical Cooperation Projects in Jordan

Mr. Patrick Daru Senior Skills and Employability Specialist
& Coordinator for Amman Decent Work Country Programme

Better Work

Mr. Tareq Abu QaoudProject Manager

Child Labour Syrian Refugees

Ms. Nihaya Dabdoub Project Manager

Employment through Labour Intensive Infrastructure in Jordan

Mr. Htun HlaingChief Technical Adviser

Enhanced Access to Employment Opportunities & Livelihoods in Jordanian Host Communities

Ms. Maha KattaaInternational Project Coordinator

Technical Cooperation Projects in Lebanon

Syria Refugee Crisis Response Initiatives

Ms. Annabella SkofChief Technical Advisor & Socio-Economic Recovery Expert

WIFI/Migration

Ms. Zeina Mezher National Officer

Technical Cooperation Projects in U.A.E.

Innovation in labour market governance

Mr. Kinan AlbahnasiChief Technical Advisor
Ms. Huda AlshabaniAdmin and Finance Assistant

Regional Technical Cooperation Projects

Fair Migration in the Middle East (FAIRWAY)

Ms. Sophia Kagan Chief Technical Adviser
Ms. Eliza Marks Technical Officer
Mr. Maarouf Saad El Masri Finance/Administrative Officer

Enhancing Enterprise Productivity & Competitiveness (Lebanon & Jordan)

Mr. Rayann KoudaihProject Coordinator 

Field Offices

ILO - Kuwait

Mr. Jaber Al AliNational Coordinator
Ms. Dina BeheriAdministrative Assistant


ILO - Jerusalem

Mr. Mounir KleiboILO Representative in Jerusalem
Ms. Rasha El ShurafaProgramme Officer
Ms. Dalal Abu SalehSecretary
Mr. Rashid Al RuzziNational Coordinator/Livelihood Response Project in Gaza




ILO - Yemen

Mr. Ali DehaqNational Programme Coordinator
Mr. Ahmed KhamisAdministrative & Finance Assistant