Dar es salaam country office's staff list


 
Mr. Wellingtone Chibebe

Director
ILO Dar es salaam Office
P. O. Box 9212
Dar es Salaam
Tanzania
Tel : +255 22 2196700
Mobile: +255 786 110060

Email : daressalaam@ilo.org

Mr. Wellington Chibebe is the Director for the ILO Country Office in Dar es Salaam. Prior to his current assignment, since 2011, Mr. Chibebe, was the Deputy Secretary General of the International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC). For the last 16 years he has fully participated in the International Labour Conference in various capacities, including as ITUC representative and as a worker delegate of the Zimbabwean national delegation.

Mr. Chibebe started his work carrier at the National Railways of Zimbabwe (NRZ) as an apprentice fitter including machining in 1984 and qualified in 1998 as a diesel plant fitter, thereafter as a mechanical engineering technician. He held various trade union positions while at the NRZ.  In 2001 he was elected Secretary General of the Zimbabwe Congress of Trade Unions where he gained valuable knowledge and experience in policy development, implementation, monitoring and evaluation, education and training, occupational health and safety (OHS), capacity building, and the challenges related to the informal economy.

 Mr. Chibebe holds a Bachelor’s degree in Law from the University of South Africa and has authored several publications in his various areas of work.

ILO Dar es salaam Office


Name Title
Mr. Wellingtone Chibebe Director
Ms. Joyce Nampesya Secretary to the Director
Mr.  Jealous Chirove Employment Specialist
Mr. Magnus Minja Registry/ Documentation Assistant
Ms. Patricia Bulemela Finance & Administrative Officer
Mr. John Mwangosi Finance & Administrative Assistant
Mr. Antony Rutabanzibwa National Programme Officer
Ms. Rukia Lukanza National Programme Officer -Greening
Ms. Chiku Semfuko Programme Assistant
Ms. Mboka Musomba Human Resource Assistant
Mr. Sabry Mohamed Computer IT & Building Maintenance Assistant
Mr. Mujungu Makomba Senior Driver
Mr. Shauri Dihowe Shauritanga Driver & Messenger
Ms. Gun Margaretha Eriksson Skoog Senior Technical Officer- SIDA Enterprise and Livelihoods Development
   
   

HIV & AIDS

Ms. Getrude Sima National Project Coordinator in HIV and AIDS


Skills Development

Mr. Albert Okal National Programme Coordinator- Skills Development
Mr. Comoro Mwenda National Programme Officer- Skills Development
Ms. Belinda Japhet National Programme Officer- Communicationt
Mr. Hafidh Khamis National Programme Officer- Zanzibar
Mr. Kassim Ramadhani Finance & Administrative Assistant
Mr. David Michael Driver
   

Social Protection

Ms. Victoire Umuhire Technical Officer- Social Protection
Mr. Dampu Ndenzako National Programme Coordinator- Social Protection
Ms. Diana Rutechura National Programme Officer- Arusha
Ms. Pendo Lema Finance and Admin Assitant
Mr. Davis Urassa Driver
   
   

UNDAP

Ms. Kristina Weibel Economic Growth And Employment Outcome Project Coordinator
Mr. Edmund Moshy Economic Growth and Employment
Mr. Maridadi Phanuel Governance
Ms. Cressida Mwamboma Youth and Women Empowerment in Kigoma
Mr. Maranda Hamza Finance and Admin Assitant

Addressing Decent Work in Tobacco sector

Dr. Gerson Nyadzi National Programme Coordinator
Ms. Glory Emmanuel National Project Officer
Mr. Sudan Ndesi Driver

Kampala Office

Inclusive jobs and education for forcibly displaced persons and host communities

Mr. Steven George Opio National Expert - Macro Economic and Employment policies
Ms. Grace Rwomushana National Programme Coordinator -Inclusive Jobs and Education
Ms. Pheona Namuyaba National Programme Coordinator -Inclusive Jobs and Education
Ms. Hellen Paska Ayot Finance & Administrative Assistant
Mr. Michael Oringa Driver

Accelerating action for the elimination of child labour in Africa

Ms. Jackie Banya National Programme Officer -Child Labour
Ms. Phillo Aryatwijuka National Programme Officer -Child Labour
Ms. Christine Bako Finance & Administrative Assistant
Mr. Christopher Obonyo Driver

HIV&AIDS and World of Work (ILO AIDS)

Mr. David Maddu Mawejje National Programme Coordinator -HIV & AIDS

Nairobi Office

Inclusive jobs and education for forcibly displaced persons and host communities

Ms. Caroline Njuki Programme Manager
Ms. Ndinda Lilyanne Velo National Programme Coordinator-Inclusive Growth through Decent Work

Better Utilization of Skills for Youth through Quality Apprenticeship (BUSY project)

Mr. Aggrey Ndombi Programme Manager
Mr. Dancan Ndegwa Ndung'u Senior Training Officer
Mr. Benson Mang'eni Monitoring and Result Based Measurement Officer
Mr. Geoffrey Musee Ngunze Finance and Administrative Officer
Mr. Agustine Makokha Asomba Senior Driver

HIV/AIDS

Ms. Hellen Muthoni Amakobe National Programme Coordinator -HIV/AIDS

Inclusive Growth through Decent Work in the Great Rift North Valley

Mr. Isaac Kiema Muema National Programme Coordinator-Inclusive Growth through Decent Work
Ms. Christine Wambui Ngugi National Programme Officer - Inclusive Growth through Decent Work
Ms. Amina Abdi Abikar National Programme Officer - Inclusive Growth through Decent Work
Ms. Jennifer Karunguru Finance and Admin Assistant
Mr. John Khisa Kololi Senior Driver
   

Kigali Office

Promoting Decent Work in Rwanda's Informal Economy

Ms.Grace Sebageni Chief Technical Advisor
Mr. Jude Muzale National Programme Cooridinator-Youth & Women
Mr. Alexander Twahirwa National Project Coordinator - Labour Market
Mr. Francois Murwanashyaka National Programme Officer-Monitoring and Result Measurement
Ms. Olivia Promise Kabatesi National Project Coordinator - MIFOTRA Liaison Officer
Mr. Germain Mirimo Finance and Administrative Assistant
Mr. Athanase Ntamugabumwe Driver