Regional Experts Meeting on International Migration and Development in Africa - Program of work
African Union Commission UNECA
Regional Experts Meeting for Consultation on International Migration and Development in Africa
2nd Regional Preparation for the 2013 High Level Dialogue on International Migration and Development
Organized by ECA in partnership with IOM and AUC
Africa Hall, UNECA, Addis Ababa, 3-4 July 2013
DRAFT PROGRAMME OF WORK
Day 1 Wednesday 3 July
08:30-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:15 Welcome Remarks
ECA: Assane Diop, Director, Social Development Policy Division
IOM: Josiah Ogina, Head of Mission and representative to AUC/ECA/IGAD
Adoption of the Agenda
09:15-10:30 Session 1: Setting the scene
Chair: Assane Diop
Presentations:
1. Objectives and expected outcomes of the meeting: Hassan Yousif
2. The High Level Dialogue on International Migration and Development Hassan Yousif
3. IOM Positions on 2013 HLD. Ashraf El Nour
Rapporteur: Mamusa Siyunyi
10:30-10:45 Coffee/tea Break
10:45-12:30 Session 2: Mainstreaming Migration in Development
Chair: Bruk Asmellash
Presentations:
1. Mainstreaming Migration in Development Plans and Strategies Hassan Yousif
2. Leveraging Diaspora Contribution to Development
Country Experiences: Botswana, Ethiopia, Cote d’Ivoire, Kenya, Nigeria, South Africa, Ghana, Senegal, Sudan, Tanzania
Plenary Discussion
Rapporteur: Elizabeth Eilor, Grace Chisamya
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Session 2 (Continue): Mainstreaming Migration in Development
Chair: Bruk Asmellash
Presentations:
1. Mainstreaming Migration in Development Plans and Strategies Hassan Yousif
2. Leveraging Diaspora Contribution to Development
Country Experiences: Botswana, Cote d’Ivoire, Kenya, Nigeria, South Africa, Ghana, Senegal, Sudan, Tanzania
Plenary Discussion
Rapporteur: Elizabeth Eilor, Grace Chisamya
15:00-17:30 Session 3: Labor mobility and development
Chair: John Oucho
Presentations:
1. Chukwu-emeka chikezie
2. ILO
3. Interventions from IOM and ITUC
Plenary Discussion
Rapporteur: Iris Macculi
15:30-15:45 Coffee break
Day 2 Thursday 5 July
09:00-10:30 Session 4: Partnerships, cooperation and regional integration
Chair: Josiah Ogina
Presentations:
1. Outcomes of the regional policy dialogue ECA: Hassan Yousif
2. RECS experiences: IGAD, COMESA
Plenary Discussion
Rapporteur: Frehiwot (IOM) and Selamwit (ECA)
10:30-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-12:30 Session 5: Human rights of international migrants
Chair: ECA
Presentations
1. Human rights of migrants. Alice Sironi
2. ILO
Plenary Discussion
Rapporteur: Caroline Ngonze
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:30-16:45 Session 6: Statement on international migration and development in Africa
Chair: Assane Diop
Presentation: Naomi Shiferaw and Mamusa Siyunyi
Plenary Discussion
15:30-15:45 Coffee break
16:45- 17:00 Closing Remarks
IOM
ECA